Wingsuit pilots flying in formation over Western Australia
Every price in one place · No hidden extras

Skydive Prices Tandems, Learn to Skydive & Jump Tickets · WA

All-inclusive prices from WA's only year-round, full-training dropzone: Hillman Farm Airport, Darkan, just over 2 hours from Perth and about 1.5 hours from Bunbury.

Questions about pricing? Call 0415 486 422

How much does skydiving cost in Western Australia?

At The Skydive School, Hillman Farm Airport in Darkan WA, a tandem skydive costs $399 to $489 and the full 5-day learn-to-skydive (AFF) course costs $3,635, accommodation included. All prices are in AUD, per person, with no hidden extras.

  • Tandem skydive: $399 from 8,000ft (20 seconds of freefall) or $489 from 14,000ft (60 seconds). Handicam $179, Deluxe video and photos $289. Want more than a tandem? Tandem AFF (Stage 1) $949, handicam included.
  • Learn to skydive: AFF Starter $2,190 · full 10-stage AFF course $3,635. Booked online with a $750 deposit.
  • Skydiving licence: Fly With Friends from $5,610 (20 jumps, 15 with an instructor, plus the canopy handling course required for your A-Licence). The A-Licence is performance-based and most students need 20 to 25 jumps. How to get your licence.
  • Licensed jumpers (your own gear): hop and pop $45 · height jump $70 · instructor jump $380 (coach slot and gear included).
  • After your AFF course: solo jumps $105 each including gear hire · B-Rel jumps $260 if you trained with us, $350 if you trained elsewhere.
  • When: Wednesday to Sunday, year-round.
Tandem Skydiving · No Experience Needed

How much does a tandem skydive cost in WA?

$399 to $489. Every tandem includes your briefing, gear and an APF-certified instructor. You just choose how long you want to fall, then book online in a few minutes.

The introduction

8,000ft Tandem

$399

A shorter first taste. A good pick if you're a little nervous or short on time.

  • About a 10-minute scenic flight
  • 20 seconds of freefall at 200 km/h
  • APF-certified instructor
  • Optional photos and video
Book 8,000ft
Most popular Full altitude

14,000ft Tandem

$489

Three times the freefall for $90 more. The full experience, and the longest freefall we offer.

  • Exit from 14,000ft
  • 60 seconds of freefall
  • 5 to 7 minute parachute ride
  • Views across the Wheatbelt
Book 14,000ft
Want more than a tandem?

Tandem AFF (Stage 1)

$949

A taste of your first solo skydive while still strapped to an instructor: you fly the AFF Stage 1 sequence yourself on a 14,000ft tandem.

  • Online course and ground training
  • Any jump day, Wednesday to Sunday
  • A whole day: allow 6 to 8 hours
  • Handicam video included
  • $400 off the Full AFF course when you continue
Book Tandem AFF

Capture your jump

Add photos and video to any tandem when you book.

Handicam$179
Deluxe package$289

Age 16+ (under 18s bring a parent or guardian to sign) · up to 100 kg · Wednesday to Sunday, year-round. What happens on a tandem →

Learn to Skydive · AFF Course

How much does it cost to learn to skydive in WA?

$3,635 for the full 10-stage AFF course: five days including ground school, all 10 AFF skydives, gear hire, APF student membership, packing lessons and on-site accommodation. Courses start every Wednesday. Book online with a $750 deposit and pay the balance on arrival.

Try it first

AFF Starter · First 3 Stages

$2,190

The first three solo stages, jumping with two instructors, without committing to the full course.

  • Full-day theory training
  • AFF stages 1 to 3 with 2 instructors
  • Gear and parachute hire
  • Logbook and APF fees
Book the Starter
Most popular The full journey

Full AFF Course · 10 Stages

$3,635

From no experience to solo skydiver in 5 days (weather permitting). Maximum 4 students per course.

  • Ground school and exam
  • All 10 stages of AFF
  • Gear and parachute hire
  • APF student membership
  • Free on-site accommodation
  • Packing lessons, logbook, goggles and jersey
Book the AFF Course
Best A-Licence prep Fly With Friends

AFF + 10 Coached & Sport Jumps

from $5,610

Everything in the full course, plus the coached B-Rel jumps you need to fly with friends anywhere in the world.

  • Full 10-stage AFF course
  • 5 coached B-Rel skydives
  • 5 additional sport skydives
  • 20 skydives in total
  • Prepares you for your APF A-Licence
Book Fly With Friends

AFF packages are booked online with a $750 deposit, and the balance is paid on arrival. The A-Licence itself is performance-based and isn't included in the $3,635 course. Most students get there within 20 to 25 jumps. See the full licence cost →

New: the AFF Weekender. Can't take a week off work? Start any AFF package on Friday 20 November 2026 (arrive 6.45pm for a 7.30pm start), jump Saturday and Sunday, then finish your course on any jump day. Same prices, 4 places. How the AFF Weekender works →

How the 5-day AFF course works →

A Skydive School jumper landing with smoke and streamers at a festival display jump in WA
Licensed Jumpers · Coaching

How much is a skydive for licensed jumpers?

Jump tickets at Hillman Farm from $45, Wednesday to Sunday, year-round, from our Cessna 208 Caravan.

Canopy drills

Hop & Pop

$45 /slot
  • Lower-altitude exit, your own gear
  • Ideal for landing drills
  • Quick turnaround
Enquire
Best value Full altitude

Height Jump

$70 /slot
  • Full-altitude load slot, your own gear
  • Freefly or flat jumps
  • Organisers available
Enquire
Coaching

Instructor Jump

$380 /jump
  • Coach slot and gear included
  • Professional packing
  • Detailed briefing and debrief
Enquire
Uncurrent? Start here

Recurrency Course

$750
  • Online course and ground training
  • Pre-jump exam and examination jump
  • All gear supplied, any day Wed to Sun
Book online

Been out of the sport for a while, or finished AFF and not jumped since? The recurrency course gets you current again. Working toward your next licence? Ask about coached jumps and our sport licence pathway: call 0415 486 422.

Gift Cards

Buying a skydive for someone else?

Give a Skydive Gift Card from $100 to $1,000. We email the code to you, or straight to them on the day you choose, and it's valid for 3 years. They can use it for any product or service we offer: a tandem, a learn to skydive course, sport jumping or a video package.

  • $400covers an 8,000ft tandem
  • $500covers a 14,000ft tandem
  • $700covers 14,000ft with Handicam
  • $1,000covers Tandem AFF (Stage 1)
Buy a Gift Card
The Skydive School gift card
The Full Price List

Every skydiving price at a glance

All prices in AUD, per person. What you see is what you pay.

The Skydive School price list · Hillman Farm Airport, Darkan WA
OptionWhat's includedPrice
Tandem skydiving
8,000ft tandemBriefing, gear, APF-certified instructor, 20 seconds of freefall$399
14,000ft tandemBriefing, gear, APF-certified instructor, 60 seconds of freefall, 5 to 7 minute parachute ride$489
HandicamPhoto and video add-on for any tandem$179
Deluxe packageFull photo and video add-on for any tandem$289
Tandem AFF (Stage 1)Want more than a tandem? Fly the AFF Stage 1 sequence yourself on a 14,000ft tandem with a dual-rated instructor: online course, ground training and the jump, handicam video included. A whole day (6 to 8 hours), any jump day, paid in full$949
Learn to skydive (book online with a $750 deposit)
AFF StarterTheory training and AFF stages 1 to 3 with two instructors, gear, logbook and APF fees$2,190
Full AFF course5 days: ground school, all 10 AFF stages, gear, APF student membership, packing lessons, accommodation$3,635
Fly With FriendsFull AFF course plus 5 coached B-Rel and 5 sport jumps (20 jumps, 15 with an instructor) and the canopy handling course required for your A-Licencefrom $5,610
AFF WeekenderWeekend start to any AFF package: ground school Friday 7.30pm and Saturday morning, jump Saturday afternoon and Sunday (aiming for 3 to 5 stages), then finish on any jump day. First date 20 to 22 November 2026, 4 placesSame prices
Licensed jumpers
Hop and popLower-altitude slot for canopy and landing drills, your own gear$45
Height jumpFull-altitude load slot, freefly or flat, your own gear$70
Instructor jumpCoach slot and gear, professional packing, briefing and debrief$380
Solo jump after AFFFor students working toward their A-Licence, student gear hire included$105
B-Rel jumpTraining to fly with other skydivers: $260 if you learned with us, $350 if you learned elsewhere$260 to $350
Recurrency courseFor licensed jumpers who are uncurrent, or who finished AFF and haven't jumped since: online course, ground training, pre-jump exam and an examination jump with an instructor, all gear supplied. Book online, any day Wednesday to Sunday$750
Gift cards
Skydive gift cardEmailed to you or straight to them, valid for 3 years. Use it for any product or service we offer: a tandem, a learn to skydive course, sport jumping or a video package.$100 to $1,000

🌤️ Weather

If it's unsafe to jump, we don't. Tandems are rescheduled or refunded. If weather stops an AFF student finishing their stages, we schedule the remaining jumps at no extra cost.

📋 No-shows

If you don't turn up and don't tell us, your booking is forfeited. Plans changed? Call us on 0415 486 422.

🎒 Included

Gear, briefings and instruction are always included. AFF courses also include APF membership, packing lessons and on-site accommodation. Booking terms

Pricing Questions

Skydiving prices in WA: your questions answered

How much does a tandem skydive cost in WA?

At The Skydive School a tandem skydive costs $399 from 8,000ft (about 20 seconds of freefall) or $489 from 14,000ft (60 seconds of freefall and a 5 to 7 minute parachute ride). Your briefing, gear and APF-certified instructor are included. Photos and video are optional: Handicam $179 or the Deluxe package $289.

Is the 14,000ft tandem worth the extra $90?

For most people, yes. You get three times the freefall (about 60 seconds instead of 20) and a longer parachute ride over the Wheatbelt, which is why it's our most popular tandem. The 8,000ft jump suits you if you're nervous or short on time.

How much does it cost to learn to skydive in WA?

The full 10-stage Accelerated Freefall (AFF) course is $3,635: five days (Wednesday to Sunday) including ground school, all 10 AFF jumps, gear hire, APF student membership, packing lessons and on-site accommodation. You can also start with the AFF Starter (first 3 stages) for $2,190.

How much does a skydiving licence cost in WA?

Fly With Friends, from $5,610, is our A-Licence preparation package: the full AFF course plus 5 coached B-Rel and 5 sport jumps, 20 jumps in total with 15 alongside an instructor, plus the canopy handling course required for your A-Licence. The A-Licence is performance-based and set by the Australian Parachute Federation (APF). Most of our students reach it within 20 to 25 jumps.

Are there any hidden costs?

No. Tandem prices include your briefing, gear and instructor, and the only optional extra is photos and video. The $3,635 AFF course includes ground school, all 10 jumps, gear hire, APF student membership, packing lessons, logbook, goggles, a skydive jersey and on-site accommodation.

How much is a jump ticket for licensed skydivers?

A full-altitude height jump is $70 per slot and a hop and pop is $45. A coached instructor jump is $380, including the coach's slot, gear, professional packing and a briefing and debrief.

How do I book and pay?

Tandems are booked online and paid in full. AFF courses (Starter, Full AFF and Fly With Friends) are booked online with a $750 deposit, and the balance is paid on arrival. Tandem AFF (Stage 1) is a tandem option, booked on the tandem booking and paid in full. Licensed jumps are booked by enquiry or by calling 0415 486 422. AFF courses start every Wednesday at 9am with a maximum of 4 students, so book ahead.

Can I buy a skydive as a gift?

Yes. A Skydive Gift Card comes in amounts from $100 to $1,000. We email the code to you, or straight to them on the day you choose, and it's valid for 3 years. It can be used for any product or service we offer: a tandem, a learn to skydive course, sport jumping or a video package. $400 covers an 8,000ft tandem and $500 covers a 14,000ft tandem.

What happens to my booking if the weather is bad?

If it's unsafe to jump, we don't. Tandems are rescheduled to the next available date or refunded. If weather stops an AFF student finishing their stages, we schedule the remaining jumps at no extra cost. If you don't turn up and don't tell us, your booking is forfeited.

Are there age or weight limits?

You need to be at least 16 (under 18s bring a parent or guardian to sign on the day). The weight limit is 100 kg for tandems and 95 kg for AFF students. If you're close to a limit, call us before you book.

Where is The Skydive School?

At Hillman Farm Airport in Darkan WA, just over 2 hours from Perth and about 1.5 hours from Bunbury. It's WA's only year-round, full-training dropzone, and home to skydiving since 1975. We jump Wednesday to Sunday, all year round.

Family and friends celebrating with a tandem skydiver and her instructor beside the jump plane

Pick your jump

Tandems from $399 · Learn to skydive from $2,190 · Jumping Wednesday to Sunday, year-round

Or call 0415 486 422